Sign In Forgot Password

2019/5780 OVS High Holydays Schedule of Services

All are welcome to join us for the High Holydays. For Guest Tickets or More Information, please fill out this form and contact our Executive Director, Adam Kofinas, at 404-633-1737 or adam.kofinas@orveshalom.org.

Selichot & Breakfast                     Sunday, September 29
Services and Breakfast                     7:30 am

Ziara                                               Sunday, September 29
Ziara at Greenwood Cemetery          10:30 am
Ziara at Arlington Cemetery              12:00 pm

Erev Rosh Hashana                     Sunday, September 29
Evening Services                             6:45 pm
Candle Lighting                                7:06pm

1st Day Rosh Hashana                Monday, September 30
Morning Services                             8:30 am
Youth Services (School Wing)         10:00 am – noon
Shofar is sounded                            approx. 11:00 am
♦“Shofar Blow-Out”                        approx. 12:45 pm
Mincha/Tashlich/Arvit                       6:45 pm
Candle Lighting                                no earlier than 7:59 pm

2nd Day Rosh Hashana               Tuesday, October 1
Morning Services                             8:30 am
Shofar is sounded                            approx. 10:30 am
Free, Fast & Fun Services               5:45pm
Mincha/Arvit                                     7:00 pm
Rosh Hashana ends                        7:57 pm

Shabbat Teshuvah                       Saturday, October 5
Morning Services                             8:37 am
Shabbat concludes                          7:53  pm

Erev Kippur                                  Tuesday, October 8
Mincha                                              6:45 pm
Candle Lighting - Nerot Kippur         6:54 pm
Kal Nidre Service                              7:10 pm

Yom Kippur                                    Wednesday, October 9
Morning Services                              8:30 am
Youth Services (School Wing)          10:00 am – noon
President's Remarks                         12:00 pm
Yizkor                                                approx. 12:30 pm
Learning session with Rabbi             approx. 12:30pm
   Hazzan Sultan
Musaf                                                 1:30 pm
Mincha                                               4:30 pm
Concluding Services (Neila)              6:45 pm
   Rabbi’s Remarks “As the Gates Close”
Family Tallit Ceremony                      approx. 7:00 pm
Concluding Shofar Blast –                 7:40pm  
   Yom Kippur Concludes
Break-the Fast Meal                           8:00 pm

Erev Sukkot                                  Sunday, October 13
Evening Services                               6:45 pm
Candle Lighting                                  6:48 pm

1st Day Sukkot                               Monday, October 14
Morning Services                               8:37 am
Mincha/Arvit                                       6:45 pm
Candle Lighting                                 no earlier than 7:41 pm

2nd Day Sukkot                            Tuesday, October 15
Morning Services                             8:37 am
Mincha/Arvit                                     7:00 pm
First days of Sukkot conclude          7:39 pm

Hoshana Rabbah
Erev Shemini Atzeret                   Sunday, October 20
Shacharit                                         8:15 am
Candle Lighting                               6:39 pm
Mincha/Arvit                                    6:45 pm

Shemini Atzeret                           Monday, October 21
Morning Services                            8:37 am
Yizkor                                              approx. 10:30 am
Mincha                                            6:30 pm
Arvit for Simchat Torah                   6:45 pm
  Dancing with the Torahs
Yom Tov Candle Lighting                no earlier than 7:33 pm

Simchat Torah                             Tuesday, October 22
Shacharit                                        8:37 am
Mincha/Arvit                                   6:45 pm
Conclusion of Holiday                    7:31 pm

 

For Guest Tickets or More Information, please contact our Executive Director, Adam Kofinas, at 404-633-1737 or adam.kofinas@orveshalom.org

♦All children are encouraged to bring their shofar and try out to be “Best Shofar Sounder” in OVS!

Fri, October 18 2019 19 Tishrei 5780